9:00 − 9:45 | Morning Session | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:00 − 10:20 | Opening Plenary
Special Advisor, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan
William H. Saito Dean, Graduate School of Media and Governance Professor, Faculty of Environment and Information Studies Keio University Jun Murai |
||||
10:20 − 11:05 | Keynote1
U.S. Ambassador to Japan
William F. Hagerty IV British Ambassador to Japan
Paul Madden Deputy Director Operations, National Cyber Security Centre, UK Paul Maddinson |
||||
11:05 − 11:40 | Keynote2 and Agenda Setting
Executive Chairman, Hitachi
Hiroaki Nakanishi ConnectTrack Leader
Head, Technology Industries, World Economic Forum Danil Kerimi CrimeTrack Leader
Executive Director INTERPOL Global Complex for Innovation Noboru Nakatani SecurityTrack Leader
Founder, Executive Director CyberGreen Institute Yurie Ito KeioTrack Leader
Project Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance Director, Cyber Security Research Centere Satoru Tezuka WorkshopTrack Leader Non-Resident Fellow for Cybersecurity, Sasakawa Peace Foundation USA William "Bud" Roth |
||||
11:55 − 12:40 | Special Session1 Evolutions of Cybersecurity... into the Cloud VP for Cybersecurity Strategy & Global Policy Palo Alto Networks Ryan Gillis |
||||
13:25 − 14:45 | Connect Track 11A1 IoT Cybersecurity beyond 2020 Speakers|
Director-General for Information Security Ministry of Internal Affairs & Communications Yasuhiko Taniwaki Moderator|
Editor-at-large, Nikkei Asian Review Takehiko (Ken) Koyanagi |
Crime Track 11B1 Business Risk Management against Increasing Cyber Threat Moderator|
Founder, Executive Director CyberGreen Institute Yurie Ito |
Security Track 11C1 Next Generation Security Operation Center for AI Era Moderator|
Cloud Security Lab. Chief Manager, dit Shoji Kawano |
Keio University Track 11K1 INCS-CoE review, status, and presentations Speakers|
Project Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance Director, Cyber Security Research Center Satoru Tezuka Moderator|
Senior Researcher, Keio Research Institute at SFC Senior Manager, Hitachi America, Ltd. Kazuo Noguchi |
Workshop Session 11S1 "Hacking the 2019 Rugby World Cup“ - A Cyber Incident Exercise (TTX) TTX Team| Fellow for Common Challenges and Executive Director of JUMP (Japan-US Military Program), Sasakawa Peace Foundation USA James Kendall Cyber Security Consultant, Advanced Concepts and Technologies International, LLC James Durand Former Deputy Director, National Security Agency (NSA) Richard Ledgett Chairman, Australian Computer Society's (ACS) Cyber Security Technical Committee, and Member, ACS Technical Advisory Board David Thompson Executive Advisor, Center of Excellence in Command, Control, Communications, Computing, Intelligence and Cyber (C4I & Cyber Center), George Mason University Linton Wells II President, Hathaway Global Strategies, LLC., and Senior Advisor, Harvard's Kennedy School's Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs Melissa Hathaway Non-Resident Fellow for Cybersecurity, Sasakawa Peace Foundation USA William "Bud" Roth Senior Adviser, Cyber Operations and Transformation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Riley Repko Omair Qazi Vice President, APJ, FireEye Wias Issa |
15:00 − 16:20 | Connect Track 21A2 Balancing the Rewards and Risks of New Digital Business Speakers|
Executive Advisor, C4I & Cyber Center, George Mason University Linton Wells Ⅱ Moderator|
Managing Director, Nikkei Business Publications, Inc. Naoki Asami |
Crime Track 21B2 The risk from cyber attacker perspective Speakers|
Deputy Director-General for Cybersecurity and Information Technology, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry Hiroshi Ito Moderator|
Executive Director INTERPOL Global Complex for Innovation Noboru Nakatani |
Security Track 21C2 Global Companies’ Best Practices for Privacy Regulation Speakers|
Secretary-General, Secretariat, Personal Information Protection Commission Mari Sonoda Moderator|
Senior Staff Writer, Nikkei Inc. Waichi Sekiguchi |
Keio University Track 21K2 New Global OrganizationsSpeakers|
Director for Cybersecurity and Privacy on Cisco's Government Affairs team in Washington DC Eric Wenger Moderator|
Cybersecurity and Privacy Policy Lead Microsoft Japan Ken Katayama |
Workshop Session 11S1 "Hacking the 2019 Rugby World Cup“ - A Cyber Incident Exercise (TTX) |
16:35 − 17:55 | Connect Track 31A3 How to secure financial services in coming digital age Moderator|
Director FinTech Business Development Office, NEC Daichi Iwata |
Crime Track 31B3 Countermeasures against cyber-attacks targeting Japan - What we face and efforts to solve - Moderator|
Evangelist, Soliton Systems K.K. Shoko Araki |
Security Track 31C3 Strategic Ecosystem for Japanese Future - think about a chain of human resources, technical developments and rules - Moderator|
Chief Director, Nikkei BP ICT Innovation Institute Tomio Kikyobara |
Keio University Track 31K3 Cybersecurity Supply Chain (NIST SP800 Series)Speakers|
Director, Cybersecurity Division, Commerce and Information Policy Bureau, Ministry of Economy Trade and Industry (METI) Toshikazu Okuya General Manager, SONY Jerry Hoff Co-chair, ACCJ Cybersecurity Task Force Director, Global Policy & Government Affairs, Japan Cisco Systems Shuichi Izumo Moderator|
Portfolio Director for International Strategy and Policy at the MITRE Corporation Barbara A. Grewe |
Workshop Session 11S1 "Hacking the 2019 Rugby World Cup“ - A Cyber Incident Exercise (TTX) |
18:10− 18:20 | Special Speech |
||||
18:20− 18:45 | Day1 Closing (Critical Infrastracture) Special Advisor to the MITRE Corporation
Oliver Hoare Former Coodinateor For Cyber Issues U.S. Department of State
Christopher Painter Professor,Tel Aviv University Isaac Ben-Israel |
||||
19:00 − 20:00 | Cocktail reception |
9:30 − 9:40 | Opening Plenary
Special Advisor, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan
William H. Saito Dean, Graduate School of Media and Governance Professor, Faculty of Environment and Information Studies Keio University Jun Murai |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:40 − 9:55 | Keynote3
Former Deputy Director, National Security Agency Richard Ledgett |
||||
10:10 − 11:30 | Connect Track 42A1 Society 5.0 and Future Model Moderator|
Head, Technology Industries, World Economic Forum Danil Kerimi |
Crime Track 42B1 Roles and Responsibilities of Government and Private Speakers|
Japan's Ambassador in charge of Cyber Policy and Deputy Director-General of Foreign Policy Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan Masato Otaka Moderator|
Former Coordinator for Cyber Issues U.S. Department of State Christopher Painter |
Security Track 42C1 Future Cybersecurity -AI and Automation- Speakers|
Professor, Dept. of Information Systems and Multi Media at School of Science and Technology for Future Life, Tokyo Denki University Ryoichi Sasaki Moderator|
Founder, Executive Director CyberGreen Institute Yurie Ito |
Keio University Track 42K1 Information Sharing and Exchanges: STIX/TAXII Speaker/Moderator|
Chief Strategist for Cyber Threat Intelligence The MITRE Corporation Richard J. Struse |
Workshop Session 22S1 Agility and Integration in Responding to Major Cyber Events Moderator|
Non-Resident Fellow for Cybersecurity, Sasakawa Peace Foundation USA William "Bud" Roth |
11:45 − 12:30 | Special Session2
Leadership for Cybersecurty Management Moderator|
Partner, PwC Consulting LLC Naoki Yamamoto |
||||
13:15 − 14:05 | Plenary (Tokyo 2020 and Beyond)
Moderator|
Chief News anchor of Broadcast Satellite(BS) Japan's nightly news "Nikkei plus 10" Maoko Kotani |
||||
14:20− 15:40 | Connect Track 52A2 Connected Car and Sharing Economy Moderator|
Publisher, Nikkei Automotive, Nikkei Business Publications Tatsuhiko Hayashi |
Crime Track 52B2 Public - Private Partnership Roundtable Speakers|
Deputy Chief Integrator, Atos Shailesh Chauhan Moderator|
Director, PwC US Michael Darling |
Security Track 52C2 CxO cybersecurity Roundtable Moderator|
Nikkei BP ICT Innovation Institute Chief Director Tomio Kikyobara |
Keio University Track 52K2 Trust and information flow Speakers|
John Wandelt Moderator|
Jeff Multz
|
Keio University Track 62K3 International Cybersecurity Training & Exercise Beyond the Border: US, UK, Japan Speakers|
Director for Policy Planning Cybersecurity Division Ministry Economy, Trade and Industry Hirohide Tsuchiya Moderator|
Sasakawa USA William "Bud" Roth |
15:55− 17:15 | Day 1+2 Summary / Discussion Special Advisor, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan
William H. Saito ConnectTrack Leader
Head, Technology Industries, World Economic Forum Danil Kerimi CrimeTrack Leader
Executive Director INTERPOL Global Complex for Innovation Noboru Nakatani SecurityTrack Leader
Founder, Executive Director CyberGreen Institute Yurie Ito KeioTrack Leader
Project Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance Director, Cyber Security Research Centere Satoru Tezuka WorkshopTrack Leader Non-Resident Fellow for Cybersecurity, Sasakawa Peace Foundation USA William "Bud" Roth |
||||
17:20− 17:45 | Keynote4 Director for Future Conflict and Cyber Security, The International Institute for Strategic Studies Sean Kanuck |
||||
17:45− 17:50 | Special Speech |
||||
17:50 − 18:00 | Closing Remarks |
pagetop